[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff also on August 23, 19999 filed a Certificate of Closed Pleadings and a Claim for Courtside Docket. CT Page 12994 Subsequently, the court Clerk's Office notified plaintiff's counsel that she must make a Motion to Strike From the Jury List
before she could file a Claim for the Courtside Docket.
The issue presented to the court is whether or not the defendant's Certificate of Closed Pleadings and Claim to the Jury List were untimely filed pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes
§ 52-215 and Connecticut General Statutes § 14-10
(Revision of 1998); and if so, should the Jury Trial Claim List be stricken.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-215 states in part that "when, in any of the above — named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk." Connecticut Practice Book
§ 14-10 states: "All claims of cases for the jury shall be made in writing, served on all other parties and filed with the clerk within the time allowed by General Statutes § 52-215. The jury claim fee shall be paid at the time the jury claim is filed."