[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This analysis is bolstered by the fact that the legislature, in enacting § 52-572h, "was focused on the protection of insurable interests." Bhinder v. Sun Co., supra,246 Conn. at 234. Both drivers of motor vehicles and doctors sued for negligence have insurable interests. Apportionment is consequently allowed in this scenario if the plaintiff's damages are found to be proximately caused by the negligence of each tortfeasor.
The doctors are correct that P.A. 99-69 presents a potential CT Page 1332 problem under the second count of Berlepsch's original complaint.P.A. 99-69 amends § 52-572h to provide that, "there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including . . . reckless misconduct." If the second count of the original complaint asserted only recklessness, apportionment would be inappropriate if the plaintiff were to prevail under that count. As mentioned, however, the second count alleges "recklessness and/or negligence."