[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Sun Co.,246 Conn. 223, 232, 717 A.2d 202 (1998). This rule was dramatically changed by the "tort reform" statutes passed by the legislature in 1986 and 1987. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(c) now provides that:
CT Page 1331 In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages.
Since 1995, § 52-572h has been complemented by Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-102b, which allows ``[a] defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies" to "add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damage as a party to the action." The doctors have become apportionment defendants in the present action pursuant to these statutory provisions.
The question that must be addressed under § 52-572h(c) is whether "the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party."