[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Despite this artifice, there is only one Paula Watkins and, therefore, only one defendant, i.e., Paula Watkins.
Apparently, the defendant construes the plaintiff's claims as being brought in part under section 45a-368. When a person has a claim against a decedent or the decedent's estate and the assets of the estate have been distributed, the claimant may pursue an action under 45a-368 against a beneficiary to the extent of the fair market value of the property received by the beneficiary. The defendant's special defenses are based on statutes which limit or bar such claims. Section 45a-357 sets forth a notice procedure which may be followed by the fiduciary of an estate. If a creditor does not present notice of the claim within the time specified in the notice, the claim is forever barred. Lawsuits on claims "commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate. . ." may also be limited by section45a-375. This latter section sets forth statutes of limitations for claims against a decedent which arose before or after the death of the decedent.