[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS (NO. 102)
[…] The plaintiffs base their argument on the premise that "as so appointed for matters arising from the defendant's practice of law, the court has placed the trustee in the defendant's stead, consequently, any service of process on the court appointed trustee would be, in effect, service upon the defendant."
Section 52-57(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or CT Page 12546 complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state. General Statutes § 52-57(a)." Tarnopol v.Connecticut Sitting Counsel, 212 Conn. 157, 161, 561 A.2d 931
(1989).