[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Hochman now complains that the court erred because the plaintiff was only entitled to exercise four peremptory challenges under § 51-241.1
The court disagrees for the reasons already stated during the proceedings, which require little further discussion. Two separate actions were commenced, but were consolidated for trial. Practice Book § 9-5, 1998 Revision (formerly § 84A). However, despite consolidation, the files are required to be maintained separately, and motions and other papers must be appropriately and separately identified to each of the files.
Section 51-241 provides in relevant part: "On a trial of any
civil action to a jury, each party may challenge peremptorily three jurors." (Emphasis added.)