[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The court disagrees for the reasons already stated during the proceedings, which require little further discussion. Two separate actions were commenced, but were consolidated for trial. Practice Book § 9-5, 1998 Revision (formerly § 84A). However, despite consolidation, the files are required to be maintained separately, and motions and other papers must be appropriately and separately identified to each of the files.
Section 51-241 provides in relevant part: "On a trial of any
civil action to a jury, each party may challenge peremptorily three jurors." (Emphasis added.) Section 51-243 provides in pertinent part: "In any civil action to be tried to the jury in the Superior Court . . . the court may, in its discretion, direct that . . . two or more additional jurors shall be added to the jury panel, to be known as ``alternate jurors'. . . . In any case when the court directs the selection of alternate jurors, eachparty may peremptorily challenge four jurors." (Emphasis added.)
The plain meaning of the statutes cannot be ignored under well settled rules of statutory construction. "[The] principal objective is to ascertain the apparent intent of the legislature.