[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] He was familiar with the standard of care for a board certified urologist in 1992 as to the surgical procedures involved in this case and the after care involved and the urologic principles including insuring adequate kidney drainage. Board certification in urology embraces the care and treatment of children, including neonates and adults.
The general principles related to this surgery and after care CT Page 6873 are the same for adults and children, including neonates; and the surgical techniques were substantially the same and had not changed.
General Statutes § 52-184c controls the qualifications of an expert witness and admission of his testimony in medical malpractice actions, and provides as follows in relevant part:
(c) If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American Board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty . . .;