[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bower v. D'Onfro, supra,38 Conn. App. 699. The Appellate Court went on to say: "According to our Supreme Court, the current statute defines ``award' in terms of a claimant's total loss, as opposed to the liability assessed against any particular defendant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 699-700.
Section 52-225a (a) now states in relevant part, "In any civil action, whether in tort or contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987 . . ., and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . ., by an amount equal to [the collateral source payments]." (emphasis added)
The only relevant significant change in the statute is that the collateral source reduction is applied only to the award for economic damages, rather than the total award.