[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiff has admitted this in a request for admission, and a copy of the release is attached to Zaccaro's motion for summary judgment. The defendants opposing the motion do not contest this fact. Therefore, the legal question presented is simply whether Zaccaro, a released person, can be a party to this action for apportionment purposes.
The statutes should first be examined to determine whether they make clear the proper procedure. General Statutes Sec. 52-572h(c) provides that "each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the damages." General Statutes Sec. 52-572h(f)(4) provides that the jury is to determine "the percentage of negligence that proximately caused the injury . . . in relation to one hundred percent, that is attributable to each party whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury . . . including settled or released persons . . ." General Statutes Sec. 52-572h(n) states that the "total award of damages is reduced by the amount of the released person's percentage of negligence determined in accordance with subsection (f) of this section."
Tort II thus refers to apportionment of damages among parties, except when referring to those who have been released, which it consistently refers to only as persons. This distinction, it seems, is not accidental and should not be ignored.