[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Hammer v. Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co., 214 Conn. 573, 578 (1990).
Since the state can act only through its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer is, in effect, one against the sovereign state. White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312 (1990). "It is well established law that the state is immune from suit unless it consents to be sued by appropriate legislation waiving sovereign immunity in certain prescribed cases." (Citations omitted.) Id.
Section 52-556 of the General Statutes provides, in part, that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state . . . shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." This statute creates a cause of action against the state and, as such, it must be strictly construed. See, McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616 (1981).