[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The petitioner, in her verified complaint, alleges that this Court has jurisdiction over this matter as a result of CGS Sec. 46(b)-121, (b) and Sec. 17a-3. This Court disagrees. This Court has jurisdiction only in "juvenile matters". Section 46b-121 defines, in pertinent part, a "juvenile matter" to "include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youths within this state, termination of parental rights of children committed to a state agency, matters concerning families with service needs", and several other items not relevant to the issue at hand. No petition has been filed by DCF or any other agency or guardian ad litem relating to Joseph. He receives services from DCF because his mother has wisely chosen to avail herself and her son of the voluntary program available to her.