[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] This, however, cannot excuse his failure to timely file an appearance and answer. I have not been granted a commission to "due justice" as justice may appear in the eyes of a particular litigant. Rather, I am duty bound to do justice by applying the laws which have been enacted by our democratically elected representatives in the General Assembly. The General Assembly has enacted a law, General Statutes § 52-212, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff ordefendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonablecause from prosecuting the action or making the defense." (Emphasis added.) Practice Book § 377, enacted by the judges of the Superior Court is to the same effect. In construing these laws, the Appellate Court of the State of Connecticut has said: "The mere negligence or inattention of a party is no ground for vacating a judgment.