[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Count four alleges a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress and count five alleges a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.
The defendant now moves to dismiss count one, and to strike counts two, three and four.
— I —
The defendant argues that count one should be dismissed because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, since plaintiff's common law cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public policy in count one fails because an adequate statutory remedy exists, namely General Statutes §54-85b(a), which provides in pertinent part: CT Page 3601
an employer shall not deprive an employee of his employment, penalize or threaten or otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the employee obeys a legal subpoena to appear before any court of this state as a witness in any criminal proceeding.
Because the statute of limitations under this statute has expired, the defendant argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. This claim is not meritorious.