[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] "It has long been the law in this state that an action is deemed to be commenced on the date service is made on the defendant. . . . An exception to this rule, however, may be found in General Statutes §52-593a (a), which provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.'" (Citation omitted.) Stingone v. Elephant's Trunk FleaMarket, 53 Conn. App. 725, 729-30, 732 A.2d 200 (1999).1
In the present case, the plaintiff delivered the papers for service to a Middlesex marshal before the expiration of the statute of limitations.