[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] First, he claims that a genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to the assessment of the taxes. Specifically, his affidavit states that he never received notice of taxes due, and he argues that the receipt of such notice is an essential element of the assessment process as contemplated by C.G.S. 12-161. However, that statute simply authorizes the town to collect properly assessed taxes by legal action, such as this one. It does not require prior notice to the property owner either as an element in the assessment process or as a condition of bringing the action. Section 12-145 does require general notice to all property owners by publication, but that is not an issue in this case. Section 12-130 requires local tax collectors to send "rate bills" to property owners, but it also provides that "[f]ailure to send out any such bill or statement shall not invalidate the tax." This court concludes that the issue of notice to the defendant is not material.