[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT #135
[…] Considering first, the second ground relied upon by the defendant in support of his motion for summary judgment, he claims that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction since the complaint fails to allege that the DMV requested the DOT to maintain the sidewalk where the plaintiff alleges to have fallen.
Section 13b-30 of the Conn. General Statutes provides: CT Page 12886
Maintenance of roads on state property. From funds appropriated to the department of transportation for general operations, the commissioner of transportation shall, on request of the state agency having jurisdiction over the property involved, maintain and improve the roads and drives on the grounds of state institutions . . . and other state agencies. . . .
The defendant relies to a large extent in making its argument on Amore v. Frankel, 228 Conn. 358 (1994).