[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 52-268 (a).
General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases."
APPLICABILITY OF THE STATUTORY REFERENCES
CT Page 13094 Section 52-270
Addressing the statutory provisions in reverse order, this court finds that § 52-270 does not mandate the granting of the defendants' motion for a new trial in this case.