[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Simultaneously, the defendants also filed a motion for remittitur. Before conducting a hearing on the motions. Judge Dorsey died. The defendants filed motions for a mistrial and for a new trial based on the death of Judge Dorsey. One week later, the defendants submitted a memorandum of law in support of their position. The plaintiff subsequently made application for the appointment of a successor judge.
LEGAL DISCUSSION GENERAL STATUTES
General Statutes § 51-183f provides: "If the term of office of any judge of the Superior Court expires during the pendency of any proceeding before him, or if any judge of the Superior Court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him."