[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] THE KASARAUSKAS CASE
The defendants cite Kasarauskas v. McLaualin, 25 Conn. Sup. 60,196 A.2d 118 (1963), to support their position that a mistrial is appropriate following the death of the trial judge during the pendency of a motion to set aside. This case would seem to be directly on point, as it involves motions for a new trial, for a mistrial and the appointment of a successor judge following the death of the trial judge and during the pendency of a motion to set aside the verdict.4 However, the court in Kasarauskas applied an earlier and unamended version of §51-183f which was found in § 51-44. At that time, General Statutes § 51-44 provided that "if the term of office of any judge of the superior court, the court of common pleas or the circuit court expires during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have the power to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him."
The Kasarauskas court held that when a judge died while a motion to set aside the defendant's directed verdict was awaiting decision, the then § 51-44 was not applicable and a new trial was required.