[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT CARDI'S MOTION TO STRIKE
The defendant, Cardi Corporation, was the general contractor on a state road reconstruction project. On October 11, 1996, Cardi entered into a subcontract with the plaintiff company to perform certain work on the project. The plaintiff alleges in its complaint that it completed all of the work it was obligated to do under the subcontract. In the first count the plaintiff has sued the defendant in accordance with its rights under the contract and § 49-41a of the Connecticut General Statutes.
The present motion to strike is filed against the second count which purports to state a claim under § 49-41b(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes. That statute in relevant part says that:
"When any public work is awarded by a contract for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41 and such contract contains a provision requiring the general or prime contractor under such contract to furnish a performance bond in the full amount of the contract price, the following shall apply:
. . .
(2) In the case of a contract advertised by the state Department of Transportation. . . . (B) any such general or prime contractor shall not withhold more than two and one-half percent from any periodic or final payment which is otherwise due to any subcontractor.
The second count alleges Cardi was wrongfully withholding 10% retainage CT Page 1414 when under the statute is was only authorized to withhold 2 1/2%. The count relies on § 49-41 b(2) to claim that it is owed the contract balance based on 2 1/2% retainage plus interest.