[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (6) No great burden will be placed on the judicial machinery. Section49-41b(2) is aimed at a particular problem in a discrete industry; permitting a private cause of action will not produce a flood of litigation. Also, the plaintiff here appears to be within that group of entitles for whose benefit the statute was adopted, comment c of Restatement, Skakel v. Benedict, at 54 Conn. App. p. 586.
The private cause of action in damages should be permitted.
Performance Bond
Section 49-41b(2) becomes operative only when the operative contract requires the general contractor "to furnish a performance bond in the full amount of the contract price." That is not alleged in the second count so the court will strike the count but only on this basis. If the appropriate allegations are made, the court, as indicated, believes §49-41b(2) permits a private cause of action.
Corradino, J.