DocketNumber: No. HCNO 9512-027
[…] Connecticut General Statutes §47a-14h (a)
The statute sets the following requirements concerning the institution of the complaint. "The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk of the court. The complaint shall allege (1) the name of the tenant; (2) the name of the landlord; (3) the address of the premises; (4) the nature of the alleged violation of section
The Supreme Court has visited this statute only once.Dugan v. Milledge,
One month prior to Dugan v. Milledge, the Appellate Court considered a dismissal by the trial judge of a payment into court action concerning failure of compliance with the statute.