[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The important policy underlying the confidentiality of victims of child abuse or neglect is preserved and the purpose of P.A. 97-259 is accomplished by a listing of substantiated incidents, as opposed to disclosure of otherwise confidential records.
In addition, the plaintiff argues that in camera records, pages 1-25, do not constitute records of a substantiated complaint of child abuse. The court finds that regardless of whether the complaints were substantiated or unsubstantiated, the records relate to child abuse or neglect and are expressly made confidential pursuant to § 17a-101k.
This construction of the confidentiality provisions of §17a-101k does not refute the use and access provisions of §§19a-87a(d) and 19a-87e(e).2 Such statutes specifically provide: "All records obtained by the department in connection with any such investigation shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210 for a period of thirty days from the date of the petition or other event initiating such investigation, or until such time as the investigation is terminated pursuant to a withdrawal or other informal disposition or until a hearing is convened pursuant to chapter 54, whichever is earlier." The Commission construed these provisions as mandating the disclosure of records related to child abuse or neglect.