[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The Commission found that the records at issue constitute records obtained by the Department in connection with investigations of reports or complaints within the meaning of §§ 19a-87a(d) and § 19a-87e(e). (ROR, Item 19, Final Decision, p. 115, ¶ 14.)
The essence of the Commission's decision in ordering the release of the records relating to an investigation of child abuse or neglect is that use and access provisions of §§19a-87a(d) and 19a-87e(e) allow the release of records otherwise confidential under § 17a-101k. The claims of both the plaintiff and the Commission are dependent on the construction of the sentence of § 17a-101k which provides: "The information contained in the reports and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations."
The Department claims that the records relate to child abuse and are thus confidential "wherever located."