[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101k(a).
Specific statutory conditions also exist with respect to reports to the Department of concerns relating to child daycare centers and family daycare homes. General Statutes §§19a-87a(d) and 19a-87e(e). Complaints to the Department are specifically covered under § 19a-87a(d), which provides: "Any person having reasonable cause to believe that a child day care center or a group day care home is operating without a current and valid license or in violation of regulations adopted under section 19a-79 or in a manner which may pose a potential danger to the health, welfare and safety of a child receiving child day care services, may report such information to the Department of CT Page 13556 Public Health." The Commission found that the records at issue constitute records obtained by the Department in connection with investigations of reports or complaints within the meaning of §§ 19a-87a(d) and § 19a-87e(e). (ROR, Item 19, Final Decision, p. 115, ¶ 14.)