[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The Commission specifically found that "the in camera records . . . constitute records of a substantiated complaint of child abuse or neglect." (ROR, Item 19, Final Decision, p. 116, ¶ 16.) Applying the substantial evidence rule the court finds that the in camera records do in fact pertain to issues of child abuse or neglect.
The Commission also argues that federal law does not mandate that records relating to child abuse and neglect are confidential. Whether or not such confidentiality is required under federal law it is specifically required under state law; § 17a-101k(a) "[t]he information contained in the reports and any other information relating to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential. . . ." Once again, the significance of the policy is evident by the imposition in § 17a-101k of sanctions of fine of up to $1,000 or imprisonment for up to one year.