[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, 217 Conn. 192, 196
(1991). "The general rule under the [FOIA] is disclosure with the exceptions to this rule being narrowly construed." (Brackets omitted.) Perkins v. Freedom of Information Commission,228 Conn. 158, 167 (1993); Superintendent of Police v. Freedom ofInformation Commission, 222 Conn. 621, 626 (1992); Rose v.Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 217, 233 (1992); NewHaven v. Freedom of Information Commission, 205 Conn. 767, 775
(1988).
The confidentiality of reports of child abuse or neglect is established by General Statutes § 17a-101k which provides, with respect to reports or child abuse or neglect: "The information contained in the reports and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations." General Statutes § 17a-101k(a).
Specific statutory conditions also exist with respect to reports to the Department of concerns relating to child daycare centers and family daycare homes. General Statutes §§19a-87a(d) and 19a-87e(e).