[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The appellant contends that the Zoning Board and the planning commission violated the provisions of General Statutes §8-3a(b) because the Zoning Board improperly failed to read the planning commission's report or a statement of the planning commission's vote upon the amendments to the Stamford Zoning Regulations at the public hearing. The appellant also claims that the planning commission's report did not satisfy the explicit requirements of General Statutes § 8-3a(b). General Statutes § 8-3a(b) states in relevant part: "In any municipality which has a separate zoning commission operating under the provisions of this chapter or any special act and which also has a planning commission operating under the general statutes or any special act, proposed zoning regulations or boundaries or changes thereof shall be referred to such planning commission for a report at least thirty-five days prior to the date assigned for a public hearing to be held thereon. The report shall contain the findings of the planning commission on the consistency of a proposed regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality and any other recommendations the planning commission deems relevant. The failure of the planning commission to report prior to or at the hearing shall be taken as CT Page 15320 approval of such proposals. The report concerning consistency with the plan of development and a statement of the vote of the planning commission approving, disapproving or proposing a modification of such proposal shall be publicly read at any public hearing held thereon. The full report of the planning commission regarding such proposal shall include the reasons for the commission's vote thereon and shall be incorporated into the records of public hearing held thereon by the zoning commission. . . .
The respondents argue that the statutory language of General Statutes § 8-3a(b) is directory, not mandatory. They also note that the Zoning Board chairperson, Jackie Heftman, asked the public at the public hearing if would waive the reading of the lengthy application and associated documentation. Despite the appellant's presence at this meeting, he did not object to the Zoning Board's failure to read the planning commission's report. The respondents also argue that General Statutes § 8-3a(b) provides that the "failure of the planning commission to report prior to or at the hearing shall be taken as approval of such proposals." Therefore, it is unnecessary for the planning commission to file a report at all. The appellant insists that a reading of the planning commission report was mandatory and citesPompea v.