[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISIONON MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Connecticut Practice Book § 152(5); Mingachos v.CBS., Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108. The motion admits all facts well pleaded but does not admit legal conclusions; the allegations of the defense are entitled to the same favorable construction a trier would be required to give them in admitting evidence, and if the facts provable under the allegations support a defense, the motion to strike must fail. Id., 108, 109.
The second special defense claims that an action under 290a of the General Statutes is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Section 31-290a(a) of the General Statutes provides that "no employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." Subsection (b) of the same statute allows any employee who has been CT Page 5455 wrongfully discharged to bring a civil action in the Superior Court. The plaintiff's wrongful discharge action in this case is based upon the statute.