DocketNumber: No. 115948
[…] to a trial by jury at the time of the adoption of the provision, then that right remains intact. . . . It is generally held that the right to a jury trial "exists not only in cases in which it existed at common law and at the time of the adoption of constitutional provisions preserving it, but also exists in cases substantially similar thereto. . . ." . . . At common law, "legal claims [were] tried by a jury, [and] equitable claims [were] tried by a court . . . ." . . . Equitable actions, therefore, are not within the constitutional guarantee of trial by jury. . . .Moreover, General Statutes §
52-215 , provides that as a matter of right "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity" should be entered on the docket as jury cases upon proper request. Section §52-215 goes on to state that certain enumerated actions and "all other special statutory proceedings, which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury," shall be tried to CT Page 11153 the court without a jury. . . . The test is whether the issue raised in the action is substantially of the same nature or is such an issue as prior to 1818 would have been triable to a jury." . . .Accordingly, in determining whether a party has a right to a trial