[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] On January 19, 1989, the Planning Commission decided that the proposed addition of part of the "park" parcel to Lot 16 was a resubdivision under section 8-18 of the General Statutes, and notified the plaintiffs of that finding by letter dated January 25, 1989.
Whether or not a division of land is a subdivision or resubdivision is partially a question of fact to be determined by the Planning Commission, although it must follow the definition of those terms in section 8-18 of the General Statutes. Peninsula Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission, 151 Conn. 450, 452.
Resubdivision is defined in section 8-18 as follows:
"[A] change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map . . . ."