[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Molic v. Zoning Board of Appeals,18 Conn. App. 159, 164-166.
While the Commission's decision here that division of the park area into two parcels was a resubdivision is questionable, there is another obstacle to the plaintiffs' request that the court second- guess the Commission and find that the "park" is not an area reserved on the map for public use. Section8-28 (a) of the General Statutes required in January 1989 that "notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission, not limited to those relating to the approval or denial of subdivision plans, shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision," and that any person aggrieved by an official action or decision of a planning commission could appeal to the Superior Court within fifteen days from the date when the notice of the action or decision was published.