[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Central Veterans' Assn. v. Stamford, 140 Conn. 451, 456. They argue that the park parcel always remained in private ownership and that it has not been used by the general, unorganized public. The defendant counters that a deed from the original developer in 1987, stating that the intention of the deed was "to remove any CT Page 8291 designation connoting a public use" indicates that the park was an area reserved for public use so that consolidation of part of the park area with Lot 16 was a resubdivision.
It is not appropriate or necessary to resolve this factual question in this action.1 Section 8-26 gives the Planning Commission "the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision" as defined in section 8-18. This is a factual determination, and the Superior Court cannot substitute its discretion for it unless the decision was arbitrary, unreasonable or illegal. Molic v. Zoning Board of Appeals,18 Conn. App. 159, 164-166.