[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The copies were not sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
September 14, 1994, the date the appeal was filed in court, is the forty-ninth day after July 27, 1994, the date the commissioner mailed the final decision. That is beyond the forty-five day time limit prescribed by § 4-183(c). Unless there was some fatal defect in the mailing process, therefore, the late filing of the appeal would deprive the court of jurisdiction under the rule of the Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Association
case, supra.
General Statutes § 4-180(c) provides in relevant part as follows:
The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested.
CT Page 13306
The plaintiffs argue that the provision regarding certified mail is mandatory and that the commissioner's failure to comply with it in mailing the final decision negates the commencement of the running of the appeal period. The court disagrees.
In Yanni v. DelPonte, 31 Conn.