[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Punitive damage may be awarded for a wilful failure to comply with this chapter. The court may award court cost together with reasonable attorney's fees." Our prior analysis of the type of development into which the Association fits into leads us to conclude that Folly Brook Manor, as a PUD, does not come within the framework of §47-204, nor the protection provided in § 47-278. Therefore, we need not reach the issue of whether the plaintiff is entitled to damages under General Statutes § 47-278 in the context of a tax appeal under § 12-119.
The fourth issue raises the question of whether the Association's action is time barred by its failure to bring the action within one year "from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for the purposes of taxation."