[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 47-202(8). A PUD does not fall within this definition. Folly Brook Manor under these circumstances is not a condominium. See Hall Manor owner'sAssociation v. Wethersfield, 212 Conn. 147, 561 A.2d 1373 (1989). The court in Hall Manor outlined the statutory requirements for the creation of a condominium. Id., 155. The court in Hall Manor
concluded that compliance with the requirements of the Condominium Act was mandatory, and since Hall Manor did not file condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of the General Statutes § 47-71(b), Hall Manor was not a condominium. Id.
Similarly, in this case, Folly Brook Manor did not file articles complying with the Condominium Act.
Under General Statutes § 47-202 (23), a "``planned community' means a common interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned community." A "cooperative" is defined in General Statutes § 47-202(10) to mean "a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of his ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of unit."
According to General Statutes § 47-204(a), a cooperative shall have the real property taxed to the cooperative and assessed as a whole in the name of the cooperative and not in the unit owner's name. Folly Brook Manor does not fit the statutory definition of a cooperative.