[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes §§ 8-13b to 8-131, inclusive, were repealed in section 7 of Public Act No. 85-409, which took effect July 1, 1985.
General Statutes § 8-2d provides that any regulations concerning PUDs adopted by a municipality shall continue to be valid and PUDs approved prior to July 1, 1985 shall continue to be governed by the provision of such regulations. The basis of the Association's claim of an illegal tax flows from General Statutes § 47-204(b)(2) which recites "if there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment maybe rendered against any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights." CT Page 1237
Sec. 47-204(b) refers to either a condominium or planned community.