[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]RULING ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE DATED DECEMBER 14, 1994
[…] Novametrix Medical Systems,Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 214-15, 618 A.2d 25
(1992). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." Id, 215. The motion to strike admits all well pleaded facts. Ferryman v. Groton, CT Page 92-I212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). This includes facts necessarily implied from the allegations, but does not include legal conclusions or opinions stated in the complaint.Westport Bank Trust Co. v. Corcoran, Mallin Aresco,221 Conn. 490, 495, 605 A.2d 862 (1992).
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The determination of whether a practice violates CUTPA depends on: