[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Accordingly, the court reversed the trial court's judgment and remanded the case "with direction to render judgment dismissing the petition and ordering the respondent's release." Id., 690. The court premised its decision on its conclusion that, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-10 (d), the Department is required to file a petition for extension at least thirty days prior to the date the original commitment is to expire and that the Department's failure to do so violated the statute and the juvenile's due process right to a fair hearing.
Section 17a-10 (d) provides, in relevant part: "Not more that sixty days nor less than thirty days prior to the expiration of the original commitment of any child to the department, the commissioner may petition the court for an extension of commitment pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-141. . . . ." The court determined that the statute "imposes mandatory time constraints with respect to the filing of such extensions and to the notice to be provided to and for the benefit of the juvenile."