[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] They are also entitled to notification of their right to counsel, the right to cross-examine any witnesses against them, and to be informed regarding their privilege against self-incrimination. In reGault, 387 U.S. 1, 87 S. Ct. 1428, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1966)." In re StevenG., 14 Conn. App. 205, 209, 540 A.2d 107 (1988), aff'd, 210 Conn. 435,556 A.2d 131 (1989).
The following statues also indicate that the manner in which an extension hearing is conducted implicates a juvenile's right to due process. General Statutes § 46b-135 (a) provides: "At the commencement of any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of a child, the parent or parents or guardian and the child shall have the right to counsel and be so informed by the judge, and that if they are unable to afford counsel that counsel will be provided for them. Such counsel and such parent or parents or guardian or child shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination." General Statutes § 17a-16 (a) provides: "No child or youth placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Children and Families shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law."