[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] State v. Marino, supra190 Conn. 654. Therefore, it is submitted that the standard announced inIn re Jason C. should be applied retroactively and governs this case.
The respondent also contends that the extension of his commitment should be vacated because at the hearing on the Department's petition for extension, the court violated his right to due process by not advising him of the rights he was giving up by agreeing to the extension.
The Department brought the petition pursuant to General Statutes §46b-141 (b), which provides: "The Commissioner of Children and Families may petition the court for an extension of the commitment [of children convicted as delinquent and committed for an indeterminate time up to a maximum of eighteen months] beyond the eighteen month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such petition. The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months."8
The General Statutes and the Practice Book do not specify that the court must advise a juvenile of the rights he or she will waive by agreeing to the extension, nor does it appear that the issue has been addressed in the case law.