[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 46b-135 (a) provides: "At the commencement of any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of a child, the parent or parents or guardian and the child shall have the right to counsel and be so informed by the judge, and that if they are unable to afford counsel that counsel will be provided for them. Such counsel and such parent or parents or guardian or child shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination." General Statutes § 17a-16 (a) provides: "No child or youth placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Children and Families shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law." Therefore, respondent's motion to vacate his commitment should also be granted on the ground that he was not advised of the rights he waived by agreeing to the extension of his commitment.