[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The aforementioned facts do not establish that the appellant's interest as an heir at law has been adversely affected. The facts merely establish that his interest in said properties may be adversely affected. However, even if his interest in the various properties were sufficient, Anna Kucej's appointment as administratrix would not adversely affect his interest since anyone appointed as administrator of the estate would be required to institute an action to recover any equitable interest the estate may have in the various properties.
General Statutes section 45a-234 and 45a-235 set forth the powers of a fiduciary.3 Section 45a-234 provides, in relevant part, CT Page 800 that a fiduciary has the power "to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate. . . ." General Statutes section 45a-234
(18). Section 45a-235 provides, in pertinent part, that a fiduciary has the power "[t]o exercise every power and discretion in the management of the estate . . . as the fiduciary would have if it were the absolute owner thereof."