[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Practice Book section 143. Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of the court "``to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong.'" (Citations omitted.) Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 427, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988). A court "lacks subject matter jurisdiction only if it has no competence to entertain the action before it." Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 180,554 A.2d 728 (1989).
Appeals from Probate are governed by General Statutes section 45a-186 which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is held." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes section 45a-186. Where the plaintiff is not aggrieved, the superior court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, and the appeal is subject to dismissal. Zempsky's Appeal from Probate,6 Conn. App. 521, 524, 506 A.2d 1050 (1986).