[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes section 45a-234 and 45a-235 set forth the powers of a fiduciary.3 Section 45a-234 provides, in relevant part, CT Page 800 that a fiduciary has the power "to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate. . . ." General Statutes section 45a-234
(18). Section 45a-235 provides, in pertinent part, that a fiduciary has the power "[t]o exercise every power and discretion in the management of the estate . . . as the fiduciary would have if it were the absolute owner thereof." General Statutes 45a-235 (27). If an estate has a viable claim against another, the administratrix of the estate has a fiduciary duty to bring such claim on the estate's behalf. Ramsdell v. Union Trust Co., 202 Conn. 57, 66,519 A.2d 1185 (1987), citing Butler v. Sisson, 49 Conn. 580, 588