[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] This case arises from the changes in the law brought about by P.A. 93-80. Prior to January 1, 1994 the effective date of P.A. 93-80; there was no specific limitation as to the contract provisions which continued in effect, between the expiration of a collective bargaining agreement term and the approval of a successor agreement. P.A. 93-80 revised § 5-278a to indicate that "the provisions of an expired agreement concerning (1) salary, excluding annual increments, (2) differentials, (3) overtime, (4) longevity, and (5) allowance for uniforms . . . shall remain in effect until such time as a new agreement. . . ."
The union argues that salary includes the lump sum payments given to employees on the maximum step of the salary schedule in lieu of annual increments.