[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Sanzonev. Board of Police Commissioners, 219 Conn. 179, 193,592 A.2d 912 (1991). The municipality's liability is derivative. Kaye v.Manchester, 20 Conn. App. 439, 443-44, 468 A.2d 459 (1990). "Thus, in a suit under [General Statutes] § 7-465, any municipal liability which may attach is predicated on prior findings of individual negligence on the part of the employee and the municipality's employment relationship with that individual."Wu v. Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1987).
The plaintiff is not attempting to obtain indemnification from the town under General Statutes § 7-465, so notice under that statute is not required. See, LeClaire v. Town of Vernon,2 Conn. L. Rptr. 265, 266 (August 16, 1990, Potter, J.)
Additionally, General Statutes § 7-465 imposes derivative liability on the municipality for "liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of anyperson's civil rights or for physical damages to person orproperty." (Emphasis added.) This case involves neither, and the statute is therefore not applicable. The defendants have failed to justify summary judgment based on lack of notice under General Statutes § 7-465.
5. State Action Exception