[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See, LeClaire v. Town of Vernon,2 Conn. L. Rptr. 265, 266 (August 16, 1990, Potter, J.)
Additionally, General Statutes § 7-465 imposes derivative liability on the municipality for "liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of anyperson's civil rights or for physical damages to person orproperty." (Emphasis added.) This case involves neither, and the statute is therefore not applicable. The defendants have failed to justify summary judgment based on lack of notice under General Statutes § 7-465.
5. State Action Exception
General Statutes § 35-31(b) states, "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to those activities of any person when said activity is specifically directed or required by a statute of this state, or of the United States." This exception must be strictly construed. Mazzola v. Southern New England TelephoneCo., 169 Conn. 344, 355, 363 A.2d 170 (1975).