[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See Spiniello Construction Co. v.Manchester, supra, 189 Conn. 544-45. The plaintiff has presented evidence supporting its allegation that sealed bids, rather than proposals, were requested. Plaintiff's Memorandum in Opposition to Summary Judgment, Exhibit 1. Because a genuine issue of material fact exists as to which process was requested by the City, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied.
2. Count Two: Connecticut Anti-Trust Act
Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 35-26, "[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." Although the defendants discuss the monopoly provisions of the Act, the plaintiff has alleged an unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce, specifically alleging irregularities in the bidding process. See Revised Amended Complaint, count one, paras. 41, 43, 44; count two, para. 37.