[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] In Parker, the court carved out an exemption from Sherman Act CT Page 5117 liability for activities `commanded' or `directed' by a state statute. Id. "Section 35-31 specifically limits that holding by purporting to immunize only activities which are `specifically' required or directed by state or federal statutes." Id. "TheParker doctrine draws a firm line, in short, between activities actually commanded by the state, which are immune from antitrust liability and action merely approved or tolerated." Id., 361.
General Statutes § 13b-43 provides in relevant part:
Any municipality . . . may establish, maintain and operate an airport at any location within the state approved by the commissioner and by the municipality or municipalities within which such airport is to be established, and may take any land or interest therein necessary for such establishment at such location upon paying just compensation to the owner of such land or interest therein.
The use of the term "may" does not support the notion that such action is specifically directed or required by statute. SeeCaulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 717, 513 A.2d 43 (1986).