[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (ROR, Findings of Fact, pp. 3-5 ¶¶ 13-24.)
As the Attorney General agreed at oral argument, the Siting Council should not consider environmental consequences in assessing public benefit but rather should determine the public benefit separately and then weigh it against the environmental consequences. The statute provides as much. Subparagraph (c)(2)(A) requires the Siting Council to find and determine public benefit. Environmental impact is a separate factor, contained in the next subparagraph, General Statutes §16-50p (c)(2)(B). Subparagraph (B) refers to "the nature of the probable environmental impact, including a specification of every single adverse and beneficial effect that, whether alone or cumulatively with other effects, conflict with the policies of the state concerning the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic and recreational values, forests and parks, air and purity and fish and wildlife." The next subparagraph, § 16-50p (c)(2)(C), requires the Siting Council to determine "why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision are not sufficient reason to deny the application." This subparagraph obligates the Siting Council to weigh the environmental impact against the benefits.