[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Rather, the City's concern for its economic well-being is a "general interest that all members of the community share. . . ." Terese B. v. Commissioner of Children andFamilies, supra, 228. As such, it is insufficient to establish classical aggrievement. Id.6
B
The second count of the City's appeal petition purports to arise under the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act ("CEPA"), which is codified in General Statutes §§ 22a-14 to 22a-20. In particular, the City claims it has statutory aggrievement under General Statutes §22a-19 (a). (Appeal and Verified Petition, ¶ 21.) Section 22a-19 (a) provides as follows:
In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.
The City alleges that the cable project will likely have the effect of "unreasonably polluting, impairing, or destroying the public trust in the vitality of the [New Haven] Harbor and its usefulness as a shipping channel."