[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] See Kleppe v. Sierra Club,427 U.S. 390, 414-15 n. 26 (1976). The alternative approach advocated by the Attorney General might result in the denial of an application based on the cumulative environmental impact of future projects even though the project in question would do minimal environmental harm and confer considerable public benefit.
An examination of the surrounding legislation supports the defendants' interpretation of the statute. Connelly v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 258 Conn. 403. In General Statutes § 16-50l (a)(1), the legislature has required that an application for a certificate for an electric transmission line contain a number of very specific types of information.18 One of the requirements is "a description of the
effect of the proposed transmission line, substation or switchyard on the environment, ecology, and scenic, historic and recreational values. . . . " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 16-50l
(a)(1)(E). Despite the very specific requirements of the statute, there is no requirement to identify the environmental effects of similar proposed transmission lines.