[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 16-50n (d). Any person applying to the Siting Council for a certificate shall serve a copy of the certificate on the Attorney General. General Statutes § 16-50l (b)(2). Civil proceedings to enforce the Siting Council's orders "may be brought by the Attorney General in the superior court for any judicial district affected by the violation." General Statutes § 16-50u.
On the other hand, the Attorney General apparently is entitled to CT Page 10687 become an independent party to Siting Council proceedings. General Statutes § 16-50n (a)(2).13
Furthermore, as discussed, § 22a-19 (a) provides that:
In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.
(Emphasis added.) It is this statute upon which the Attorney General primarily relies as its authority for initiating this appeal.14