[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The Attorney General next contends that CEPA applies in Siting Council proceedings and requires an examination of cumulative environmental impact. The court's initial response is that a conflict exists between CEPA, as construed by the Attorney General, and § 16-50p (c)(2), and CT Page 10693 that the Siting Council statute takes precedence.
Statutes governing the Siting Council are found in chapter 277a of the General Statutes, which is entitled "Public Utility Environmental Standards Act," and which encompasses §§ 16-50g through 16-50aa. General Statutes § 16-50w provides: "In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any provisions of the general statutes, as amended, or any special act, this chapter shall take precedence."
Our Supreme Court has stated that:
A test frequently used to determine whether a conflict exists is whether the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids, or prohibits that which the statute authorizes; if so, there is a conflict.