[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Accordingly, a conflict exists. Bauer v. WasteManagement of Connecticut, supra, 235. In this situation, the Siting Council statute "takes precedence." General Statutes § 16-50w. Thus, while the Siting Council may have discretion to consider CEPA, see General Statutes § 16-50x (a); supra note 19, it is not required to do so.
The court, in any event, does not agree with the Attorney General's interpretation of CEPA. The Attorney General relies primarily on the underscored language in § 22a-19 (b), which provides:
CT Page 10694 In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.
(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-19 (b). The Attorney General claims that "all relevant circumstances" encompasses cumulative environmental impact. Our courts, however, have not interpreted this language to require an examination of future sources of pollution. Further, in Paige v.