[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Therefore, the appeals are not moot.
III
Cross-Sound urges the court to conclude that both plaintiffs lack standing to appeal. The court begins with the principle that the right to appeal an administrative decision is created only by statute and a party must exercise that right in strict compliance with the statute in order CT Page 10680 for the court to have jurisdiction. See New England RehabilitationHospital of Hartford, Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals and Health Care,226 Conn. 105, 120, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993). With respect to decisions of the Siting Council, General Statutes § 16-50q provides that "[a]ny party may obtain judicial review of an order issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183." Section 4-183 (a), which is part of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.