This is an action brought by the plaintiff to recover damages for certain materials
[…] Construing this one count complaint most favorably to the plaintiff, as the court must; Rossignol v. Danbury Schoolof Aeronautics, Inc., 154 Conn. 549, 557; the court finds that the plaintiff's sole claim for damages against the city is based on the theory of quantum meruit.
Therefore, the sole issue raised by the demurrer is whether the plaintiff has a cause of action for quantum meruit against the city when a surety bond has been furnished for its protection pursuant to General Statutes § 49-41 entitled "Public structures. Bonds for protection of employees and materialmen." That statute provides, in part: "Before any contract exceeding one thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the state or such subdivision a bond in the
amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to such person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract for the use of each such person. . . ."
Before answering the question, it will be helpful to review the evolution of that statute. In NationalFireproofing Co. v.