[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] In case any action is brought in which it is necessary to prove the illegal contract in order to maintain the action, courts will not enforce it, nor will they enforce any alleged right directly springing from such contract. . . ." (Emphasis in original; Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haynes Construction v. Cascella Son Construction,36 Conn. App. 29, 39, 647 A.2d 1015 (1994). The "practice of architecture" is defined by General Statutes § 20-288(3) as "rendering or offering to render of service by consultation, investigation, evaluations, preliminary studies, plans, specifications and coordination of structural factors concerning the aesthetic or structural design and contract administration of building construction or any other service in connection with the designing or contract administration of building construction located within the boundaries of this state, regardless of whether such persons are performing one or all of these duties or whether they are performing them in person or as the directing head of an office or organization performing them."
The agreement entered into by the plaintiff and defendant stated that its purpose was "[t]o provide Interior Design Services . . . ." Furthermore, Article 13.2 of the agreement provides that the plaintiff shall be referred to as the designer.