[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Under the commissioner's argument that the 1988 will admitted to probate remained valid for purposes of computing the succession tax, the determination of that tax would be contrary to the settlement agreement approved by the probate court under General Statutes § 45a-434 (c). We find it difficult to interpret § 45a-434 (c) so as to treat the decedent's estate as testate only for tax purposes and intestate for all other purposes when the plain language of the statute, when applied to the facts of this case, dictates otherwise. CT Page 7122
As we have previously noted, General Statutes § 45a-434
(c) requires the succession tax to be imposed on "the disposition provided for in whatever will or codicil, if any, is admitted to probate after such agreement or if no will or codicil is admitted to probate, then on the basis of the dispositions provided for under the laws of intestacy." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 45a-434 (c) indicates that the tax should be imposed based upon the disposition that results from the agreement of the parties. If the legislature had intended that § 45a-434 (c) be construed so that the succession tax would be imposed to the same extent as if there had been no such contest, it could have said so. General Statutes § 45a-434
(c) clearly states that "such agreement shall be a valid division of the estate if approved by the court of probate." Our function is to interpret statutes as they are written and not to read into a statute a provision that is not clearly stated. All BrandImporters v. Department of Liquor Control, 213 Conn. 184, 195,567 A.2d 1156 (1989).