DocketNumber: No. 12244
[…] DocketNumber: No. 12244
Citation Numbers: 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 3399
Judges: O'SULLIVAN, TRIAL REFEREE.
Filed Date: 3/28/1994
Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 4/18/2021
1.
The plaintiff's motion first asked the court to articulate its decision concerning the due process argument regarding the notice of the charges in Count I of the complaint.
This concerns Paragraphs 6, 7, 8 and 9 of the First Count of the complaint. These read as follows:
"6. Section
4-177 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part: "[The notice of hearing shall include] a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. CT Page 3400 If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter upon application a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished." (Emphasis Added.)7. By application for More Definite and Detailed Statement dated March 29, 1988, plaintiff, through his counsel, requested and applied for a more definite and detailed statement of the charges.