[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant objects and argues that the procedure in the administrative statute in question is not mandatory but rather optional. Furthermore, the defendant argues that if the administrative remedies are mandatory, then they can only apply to parties bringing an action. The defendant maintains that to prohibit a defendant from raising a special defense on account of failure to exhaust administrative remedies would be illogical in CT Page 1751 a situation such as the one present.
General Statutes § 38a-678 states in part that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any [insurance] rate charged, rating plan, rating system or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer or rating organization may request the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded him . . . Any person aggrieved by the action of an insurer or rating organization in refusing the review requested . . . may file a written complaint and request for hearing with the Insurance Commissioner . . ." The plaintiff contends that since the defendant did not challenge the increased premium rates as prescribed by this statute, the defendant has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies and thus cannot raise special defenses that allegedly challenge the plaintiffs increase of premium