[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Simko v. Ervin,
supra, 234 Conn. 506.
Section 13-4 of the Westport Zoning Regulations provides: [n]o principal building, structure or use of accessory building or structure shall extend closer than thirty feet from any street line, fifteen feet from any side lot line, or twenty-five feet from any rearlot line." Section 13-6 further provides: "[t]he building coverage shall not exceed fifteen percent of the lot area. Total coverage shall not exceed twenty five percent of the area of the lot. Total coverage shall include fifty percent of the surface area of tennis courts."
General Statutes § 8-13a provides: "[w]hen a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries."
The defendant argues that § 8-13a is applicable to two conditions: setbacks and lot size. While the defendant concedes that § 8-13a is applicable to setback provisions, it argues that the statute is not applicable to the lot coverage provisions of the regulations.