[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Maxim further argues that the statement in the judgment and order that Fiorilla failed to appear is merely a comment as to the state of the proceedings that occurred on the day the matter was scheduled for trial. Moreover, Maxim argues that a default was never sought or entered against Fiorilla and that the withdrawal by Fiorilla's counsel did not serve as an entry of default.
Connecticut has adopted a revised version of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA), which is codified at §§ 52-604 through 52-609 of the General Statutes. SeaboardSurety Co. v. Waterbury, 38 Conn. Sup. 468, 469 n. 2 (App. Sess. 1982). Section 52-604 defines a foreign judgment as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment."
"Section 52-605 authorizes the summary enforcement of a properly registered foreign judgment."