[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Section 1-60 provides, in pertinent part: "The form of a certificate of acknowledgment . . . shall be accepted in this state if . . . the certificate contains the words "acknowledged before me", or their substantial equivalent." In the case of a corporation, § 1-61 (3)(B) provides that "acknowledged before me" means "the officer or agent acknowledged he held the position CT Page 14578 or title set forth in the instrument and certificate; he signed the instrument on behalf of the corporation by proper authority, and the instrument was the act of the corporation for the purpose therein stated." Section 1-62 (2) sets forth a corporate acknowledgment form.
The language "acknowledged before me" in § 1-60 is not mandatory. Under § 1-60 the "substantial equivalent" of the phrase is sufficient. Also, the language set forth in §§ 1-61 (3) (B) and 1-62 (2) is not required.