[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] SeaboardSurety Co. v. Waterbury, 38 Conn. Sup. 468, 469 n. 2 (App. Sess. 1982). Section 52-604 defines a foreign judgment as "any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment."
"Section 52-605 authorizes the summary enforcement of a properly registered foreign judgment." Seaboard Surety Co.Waterbury, supra, 469. Section 52-605 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment. . . ." "[A] foreign judgment that is based upon a CT Page 14576 default in appearance is not given full faith and credit, and the party seeking to enforce the judgment must proceed pursuant to [§] 52-607 by commencing an independent action on the judgment."Medstar Leasing v.