DocketNumber: No. CV 960387780S
[…] In effect, the courts have held that to specify an inheritance or to state that there is to be none as to the person who the testator soon marries is to "make provision for" the imminent event of the marriage. See In reNeufeld's Will,
While the wording of the revocation statutes in the New York and Illinois cases cited above differs from that of the Connecticut revocation statute in some respects, the same result has been reached in a Rhode Island case involving a statute with fairly similar wording. Gen. Laws of R.I. § 33-5-9 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The marriage of a person shall act as a revocation of a will made by him or her previous to the marriage, unless it appears from the will that it was made in contemplation thereof . . .
In D'Ambra v. Cole,
Ronald Erickson's will bequeathed all of his estate to the woman he was licensed to marry and did marry two days later. In his will, he named her executrix and designated her the guardian of his daughters, whose mother had previously died.