DocketNumber: No. CV94 31 35 96
[…] Furthermore, the purchase and sale agreement, also dated on July 28, 1988, refers to the lease.
All of these documents demonstrate that the parties may have intended the sale and the lease of the property to be a single transaction. "[T]he determination of what the parties intended to encompass in their contractual commitments is a question of the intent of the parties, and an inference of fact." Bead Chain Manufacturing Co. v. Saxon Products. Inc.,
Moreover, even if the lease is a side agreement, a question of fact exists as to whether the lease satisfies the requirements of § 1823(e). Section 1823(e) provides that a side agreement shall not be valid against the FDIC unless it: "(1) is in writing; (2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution."
The lease was in writing. The lease was executed by the bank and the assignment of the lease was executed by the CT Page 5496-BBBBB defendant on the same day that the note and mortgage were executed.