[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Fetterman v. University of Connecticut,supra, at 553; Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227, n4,464 A.2d 45 (1983); and (3) where the State has consented to such suit by legislative enactment. See, Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-24; Duguay v. Hopkins, supra, at 227, 232; Connecticut General Statutes § 4-175; Connecticut Association of Board ofEducation v. Shedd, 197 Conn. 554, 561, 499 A.2d 797 (1985).
The present case clearly does not fall within the first or second category set forth above. The plaintiff claims that Connecticut General Statutes § 25-42 provides explicit and/or implicit authority for its actions in condemning the land owned by the State. Section 25-42 provides:
Power to take lands and streams. Any town, city, borough or corporation authorized by law to supply the inhabitants of any town, city or borough with pure water for public or domestic use may take and use such lands., or such rights or interests therein, as the Superior Court . . . deems necessary for the purposes of such supply . . . For the purposes of preserving the purity of such water and preventing any contamination thereof, such town, city, borough or corporation may take such lands or rights as the Superior Court . . . deems necessary therefor.
Absent express language or necessary implication, a statute may not be interpreted as diminishing the sovereign immunity of the State or hindering its operations. Owner-Operator IndependentDriver Association of America v.