[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] L. Rptr. 1627) (granting motion to compel, in part, on ground that although documents in question suggested that defendant was preparing narrative of events for eventual submission to attorney, they were not prepared at direction of attorney and therefore not work product.) CT Page 10892
In the present case, the documents were prepared at the direction of an attorney, as evidenced by the affidavit of Jo Ann Devine. Further, the documents were produced during an investigation of a construction claim pursuant to General Statutes § 4-61. Under § 4-61a contractor on a state construction project may bring in the Superior Court of Hartford a claim for delays and damage. This right is conditioned upon the giving of "notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract. . . ." General Statutes § 4-61(a). According to Devine's affidavit, DOT received such notice from Semac, at which time DOT notified the Attorney General's office. Devine attests that upon instruction of counsel DOT then sought out Seward and Monde to investigate the claim.