The plaintiff has now filed an application to try issues demanding equitable relief to the jury pursuant to General Statutes § 52-218. According to the plaintiff, this action is essentially one at law and the claims for equitable relief are merely in aid of or supplemental thereto. The plaintiff also states that even if the court disagrees and finds that the equitable issues are not merely incidental to the legal claims, the plaintiff is still entitled to have his legal issues tried before a jury.
General Statutes § 52-218 provides that "[u]pon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six." "It is a long-established and well-recognized power of courts of equity to submit, in their discretion, an issue of fact to a jury." Nowsky v. Siedlecki,83 Conn. 109, 113, 75 A. 135 (1910).