[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Section 22a-19 permit intervention `[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . .'" Keeney v.Fairfield Resources. Inc., 41 Conn. App. 120, 126 (1996). The Appellate Court in Keeney v. Fairfield Resources Inc., supra, after reviewing the legislative history, concluded: "The intent to afford the opportunity to any citizen to participate in raising environmental issues, either by way of instituting actions as in § 22a-18 or by intervention in such matters as in § 22a-19(a), is unmistakable." Id. 136.3
CGS § 22a-18 permits the court to, in its discretion, remand the parties to administrative proceedings. However, the court is to retain jurisdiction of the action and ". . . (c) if the agency's consideration has not been adequate, and notwithstanding that the agency's decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record, the court shall adjudicate the impact of the defendant's conduct on the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state in accordance with Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, CT Page 12665 inclusive.". Emphasis added. This latter subsection mandates the court to decide the impact of the defendant's conduct separately from the findings of the administrative agency.4