[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This is particularly so when all statutes are dealt with in the CT Page 12664 same session." International Business Machines v. Brown167 Conn. 123, 135 (1974) (Citations omitted; internal quotations marks omitted). It should be noted that CGS § 22a-16 was adopted in the 1971 legislative session as P.A. 96, S. 3, and CGS §22a-19 was adopted in the same legislative session, also PA 96, but as to 22a-19 it was S. 6. These two statutes, as well as CGS § 22a-18 which identifies the powers of the court in implementing CGS § 22a-16, are all part of the "Environmental Protection Act of 1971". Further, in CGS § 22a-15, the policy of said act is described as follows: "It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the State of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." It is clear to the court that based upon this history and the timing of the adoption of said statutes that the legislature intended to provide to all persons two options, paths or procedures in their efforts to protect the air, water and other natural resources of the state.