DocketNumber: No. CV98 0577840
[…] 1-19 (b)(2), G.S.22. However, it is further found that such records pertain to legitimate matters of public concern in that they relate to the conduct of a public school employee during class hours. Accordingly, such documents are not exempt from disclosure under §
1-19 (b)(2), G.S., and are subject to mandatory disclosure pursuant to §1-19 (a), G.S.23. Mr. Carpenter contends that §
10-151c , G.S., provides a basis to withhold the requested records.24. Section
10-151c , G.S., in relevant part provides that:
[a]ny records maintained or kept on file by CT Page 14016 any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of §
25. It is found that in-camera document #s 1997-175-A1-A6 do not constitute records of employee performance and evaluation within the meaning of §
10-151c , G.S. It is further found that such documents relate to a specific incident of alleged misconduct.26. It is therefore concluded that in-camera document #s 1997-175-A1-A6, inclusive, are not exempt from disclosure by virtue of §