[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The Board's decision issued to the claimant contained that notice in Spanish."1
The board stated that the plaintiff had failed to present a good reason why he delayed so long in translating the decision. Hence, the board, pursuant to Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-237g-49
(d), included in the record a "proposed decision on the timeliness of any such appeal." The board proposed that "the Court dismiss the claimant's appeal for lack of jurisdiction." CT Page 15831
General Statutes § 31-249a (a) provides that an appeal shall be considered to be "timely filed" if the filing party demonstrates "good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing." General Statutes § 31-249h states that the board shall adopt regulations which establish a definition of "good cause" for purposes of late filings of appeals.
Regs., Conn.