[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This decision was mailed by the board to the claimant on May 18, 1998.
The claimant, now referred to as the plaintiff then appealed to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b on December 28, 1998. See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-237g-51. The defendant has moved that the plaintiffs appeal to this court be dismissed on the basis that the plaintiff waited too long before appealing and had not demonstrated good cause for the late appeal. General Statutes § 31-249a (a) provides that a decision of the board "shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 31-237g-49 (a). This appeal was filed approximately seven months after mailing of the board's decision to the plaintiff.
The plaintiffs reason for his late appeal was "because I do not speak or read English.