[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Anderson v. Schibi,33 Conn. Sup. 562, 567, 364 A.2d 853 (App. Sess. 1976). "If process is correctly served in a manner prescribed by § 52-57a, the Connecticut court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant in an action brought under the long-arm statute." Id.;Pelletier v. Goodnoff, e45 Conn. Sup. 563, 565, 727 A.2d 277
(1998), affirmed, 52 Conn. App. 360, 727 A.2d 229 (1999).
Section 52-59b, the Connecticut long-arm statute, provides in relevant part: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . (2) commits a tortious act within the state. . . ." General Statutes § 52-59b (a). Section 52-59b (c) provides an alternate method of serving process on a nonresident defendant. Section 52-59b (c) states in pertinent part: "Any nonresident individual . . . over whom a court may exercise jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a), shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual . . . may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual . . . personally." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-59b (c).
"It is clear that § 52-59b (c) provides only one of many methods of giving notice [to nonresident defendants] and is not exclusive." Anderson v. Schibi, supra, 33 Conn. Sup. 566; see also Grenon v.