[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] According to the Sheriff's Return, the defendant was mailed a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint, as well as a copy of the Application for First Order of Notice and the First Order of Notice, at his California address on May 5, 1999, by way of registered mail, return receipt. This form of CT Page 11534 notice was ordered by the court on May 19, 1999. The defendant acknowledges receipt of said documents, but contends that since the plaintiff failed to fully comply with § 52-59b (c), service of process was insufficient.
There are many methods of serving process on a nonresident defendant. General Statutes § 52-57a provides the basis for jurisdiction over nonresident defendants. "A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state . . . may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state. . . ." General Statutes §52-57a.