[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The board determined that the claimant was not diligent in filing his appeal. According to the board, the claimant had not demonstrated "good cause" for his tardy appeal and hence, in accordance with Regs., Conn. State Agencies §31-237g-41,1 the appeal was dismissed.
The claimant, now referred to as the plaintiff, appeals to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. The plaintiff contends that "the ends of justice would be served by reopening the case."
General Statutes § 31-248(a) provides that one must appeal an appeal referee's decision to the board within twenty-one days after the decision is mailed. The board is, however, authorized to hear a late appeal "if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing." § 31-248(a). CT Page 15867
General Statutes § 31-249h provides that the board shall adopt regulations which define "good cause" for purposes of late filings of appeals.