[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The separate accidents giving rise to the two causes of action against on the ground of misjoinder in that the two accidents are separate causes of action and may not be joined together. Plaintiffs in opposing the motion, argue that the injuries suffered by them are similar if not the same; no medical attention was received between the accidents; and joinder of the two accidents would promote judicial economy.
-I-
Practice Book § 10-21 and General Statutes § 52-97
both provide for the joinder of causes of action, and state, in pertinent part, that "if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover (7) upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action.
A "transaction" has been defined as "something which has taken place whereby a cause of action has arisen."