[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] This argument is irrelevant because the contract at issue, the deposit account agreement, was effective on October 1, 1992, while the alleged improper transactions occurred in February and March, 1992.
Hudson's final ground upon which it moves for summary judgment is that the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the time limitation imposed by General Statutes § 42a-4-406 (4). This subsection no longer exists. General Statutes § 42a-4-406 (d) is most relevant to the present case and requires that the bank customer notify the bank, within thirty days, of an unauthorized payment by the bank. The next subsection, however, CT Page 2315 states: "If the customer proves that the bank did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subsection (d) does not apply." General Statutes § 42a-4-406 (e).