DocketNumber: No. CV91 0311255S
[…] The motion to strike this count is based upon defendant's contention that an UTSA-based claim of "misappropriation" requires either improper acquisition or improper disclosure of confidential information. In the absence of any allegations of either type of misappropriation, it is argued that there is a failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Section
"Misappropriation" means: (1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means. . . ." CT Page 6711-C
Section
35-51 (a) provides that "``Improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach of inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." The revised complaint alleges that the defendant had access to plaintiff's trade secrets pursuant to the terms of the Agreement.