DocketNumber: No. FA 96-0154265 S
[…] The plaintiff could not withdraw the dissolution action without court permission after temporary alimony orders had been previously entered. Kinderman v. Kinderman, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk, Docket NO. 0085319 (October 9, 1987, Cioffi, J.). CT Page 5091
Is a pendente lite hearing in a marital action a "hearing on an issue of fact" as contemplated by C.G.S. §
Arguments in favor:
CT Page 50921. Pendente lite orders of custody, visitation, alimony, child support and attorney fees are final appealable judgments.
2. The court has no power to retroactively modify such pendente lite orders.
3. Eleven out of the thirteen statutory criteria as to permanent alimony (C.G.S. §
46b-82 ) apply to pendente lite alimony (C.G.S. §46b-83 ): "The causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation" and "the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to46b-81 " are not pendente lite alimony criteria.4. The essential nature of custody, visitation, alimony and child support is temporal, and no final judgment can affect these orders for the period of time they are in effect.